The Archives of the United Methodist Conference in West Virginia are housed at the Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library. However, these items are not part of the library's collections, and library staff cannot provide access to these materials.
Individuals seeking access to information from the Archives should contact the United Methodist Archivist.
Requests for information should be directed to Brett Miller. Visits to the archive are by appointment only and must be scheduled in advance. Because the archives are not regularly staffed, requests for information must be made in writing and should be mailed to the following address:
Brett Miller
United Methodist Archives
c/o Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library
West Virginia Wesleyan College
59 College Ave.
Buckhannon, WV 26201
Email queries may be sent to miller_bt@wvwc.edu.
Researchers interested in visiting the Archives are asked to schedule an appointment prior to coming to campus. Please contact the archivist at least 24 hours in advance to schedule a visit. Such advance notice allows us to ensure adequate staffing and to pull relevant materials for easier access the day of your visit.
West Virginia Methodist Conference Journals and Minutes
Starting in 2018, the West Virginia Annual Conference Commission on Archives and History, in conjunction with West Virginia Wesleyan College, began working to digitize West Virginia Conference journals and make them accessible to researchers. This project is ongoing, with new journals being added regularly.
West Virginia Annual Conference Collection
The United Methodist Archives of the West Virginia Annual Conference contains a number of collections that document West Virginia Methodism, including (but not limited to):
 | Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library 59 College Ave. Buckhannon, WV 26201 304-473-8013 librarian@wvwc.edu |