The music library at West Virginia Wesleyan College supports the curricular, research, and performance needs of the department of music, the School of Fine Arts and Humanities, and the entire campus community by providing access to both physical and digital resources in the discipline of music.
Though based in the music department, the music library is an extension service of the Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library. It serves as the primary repository for musical performance and research materials for the department of music. The music library's holdings are supplemented by music-related manuscripts and recordings found in the circulating and reference collection of the Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library and all music materials in both libraries may be located by searching the library's online catalog. While the is primarily used by students and faculty in the department of music, the collection is accessible to any member of the campus community.
Questions about the music library should be directed to Brett Miller, Music Librarian.
Mailing Address:
West Virginia Wesleyan College
Attn: Music Library
59 College Avenue
Buckhannon, WV 26201
Physical Location:
L.L. Loar Hall
2nd Floor - Room 26
Staff:
Brett T. Miller ('06)
Music Librarian
304-473-8601 (main library)
miller_bt@wvwc.edu
The holdings of the music library primarily support the music curriculum and thus contain a large proportion of scores, recordings, and books related to classical music. The collection includes scores of the complete works of J.S. Bach, W.A. Mozart, G.F. Handel, Ludwig van Beethoven, and Frederic Chopin as well as numerous other works in both full and miniature score formats. The music library is currently working to increase its jazz and musical theatre holdings in addition to its already prominent classical collection. Some details of the collection:
Furthermore, the music library provides access to music and music education-related electronic databases, including (but not limited to)::​
Account Requirements: no account is required to access content. An account may be created (must register with a wvwc.edu e-mail address) in order to save content and searches for future use.
Includes Grove Music Online as its cornerstone, and also contains The Oxford Companion to Music (revised 2011) and The Oxford Dictionary of Music, 6nd edition (revised 2013).
Account Requirements: No account is required to access streaming content, but a free account (register using your wvwc.edu e-mail address) is required in order to access the Naxos mobile app, as well as to create and edit playlists.
Invaluable resource for music professionals and collectors. A wide range of standard and specialist repertoire are included. Contains more than 140,000 CDs and 2,200,000 tracks of music. Includes comprehensive liner notes, opera synopses and libretti, composer and artist biographies and other essential information for music scholarship.
IPA Source is the web's largest library of International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA) transcriptions and literal translations of opera arias and art song texts. Now with over 7686 texts including 1369 aria texts
 | Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library 59 College Ave. Buckhannon, WV 26201 304-473-8013 librarian@wvwc.edu |