Resources for literary research may be found in books, reference collections, and academic journals. These databases will help you to identify many types of information resources to support your work.
Primary sources, critical articles, literary and cultural analysis, and biographies. Search across centuries to be able to see the broader continuum of the story you choose to tell. Includes LitFinder, MLA International Bibliography, Literature Resource Center, Gale Virtual Reference Library, Scribner's Writers Series, and Twayne Authors Online.
The MLA International Bibliography with Full Text combines the definitive index for the study of language, literature, linguistics, rhetoric and composition, folklore, and film with full text for more than 1,000 journals, including many of the leading publications in these fields. Produced by the Modern Language Association (MLA) and international in scope, the bibliography covers scholarly publications from the early 20th century to the present, including journal articles, books, articles in books, series, translations, scholarly editions, websites, and dissertations. The database also includes the MLA Directory of Periodicals and the MLA Thesaurus, a proprietary, searchable collection of thousands of subject terms, and personal names used in indexing the bibliography.
Streaming video for more than 26,000 films including:
Humanities & Social Sciences Collection
Science Collection
Business & Economics Collection
Health Collection
 | Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library 59 College Ave. Buckhannon, WV 26201 304-473-8013 librarian@wvwc.edu |