| Original Term | Synonym #1 | Synonym #2 |
| high blood pressure | hypertension | atherosclerosis |
| chest pain | angina | coronary artery disease |
| exercise | physical activity | fitness |
Keyword and Phrase Search Techniques
-use "AND" to connect search terms and make your search more narrow (e.g. - high blood pressure AND physical activity)
-use "OR" to broaden search results for terms that are synonyms of each other (e.g. - high blood pressure OR hypertension AND physical activity)
-use "NOT" to exclude particular search terms from the results (e.g. - high blood pressure NOT sleep apnea)
-by placing a search term in quotation marks, you direct the database to do a phrase search rather than a keyword search. The database will search for the exact phrase in the exact order you specify (e.g. - "coronary artery disease" vs. coronary AND artery AND disease)
-a wildcard is a symbol that stands in for any letter of the alphabet. The particular wildcard symbol will vary from database to database (check the Help page for more information), but common symbols include *, #, ?, and $. (e.g. - wom#n would find women and woman)
-a truncation symbol is a type of wildcard that will search any number of letters. The most common truncation symbol is a *, but may vary from database to database (e.g. - psych* would find psychology, psychiatry, psychosis, psychological, etc.)
CINAHL Complete is the world’s most comprehensive source of full-text for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 1,300 journals indexed in CINAHL. This authoritative file contains full text for many of the most used journals in the CINAHL index, with no embargo. CINAHL Complete is the definitive research tool for all areas of nursing & allied health literature and supports nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers.
Provides nearly 550 scholarly full text journals focusing on many medical disciplines. Also features the AHFS Consumer Medication Information (AHFS), which is published by the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, and which offers generic drug patient education sheets.
A comprehensive collection of peer-reviewed, interdisciplinary journal content from Sage Publishing.
A leading scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. There are currently more than 9.5 million articles/chapters, a content base that is growing at a rate of almost 0.5 million additions per year. Covers the areas of: Physical Sciences and Engineering, Life Sciences, Health Sciences, and Social Sciences. While some full text is available, Science Direct is primarily a citation database.
This alternative health research database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. Alt HealthWatch provides the latest information and materials for the evolving practice of holistic medicine and therapies, with in-depth coverage across the full spectrum of subject areas covered by complementary and alternative medicine.
Cochrane Reviews are systematic reviews of primary research in human health care and health policy, and are internationally recognized as the highest standard in evidence-based health care. They may either investigate the effects of interventions for prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation, or alternatively may assess the accuracy of a diagnostic test for a given condition in a specific patient group and setting. A unique feature of Cochrane Reviews is that they are living documents in that they are updated with new evidence that emerges.
Database of studies relevant to the methods of systematic reviews of healthcare and social interventions. The register includes journal articles, book chapters, conference proceedings, conference abstracts and reports of ongoing methodological research.
Bibliographic database that provides a highly concentrated source of reports of randomized controlled trials. Records contain the list of authors, the title of the article, the source, volume, issue, page numbers, and, in many cases, a summary of the article (abstract). They do not contain the full text of the article.
Gale Interactive: Human Anatomy is an innovative learning aid that allows students to examine, zoom, and rotate virtual three dimensional dissections and models. Reference articles and guided lessons are also included.
Provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. This full-text database covers topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health, men & women's health, etc.
Credo Reference is an online platform provides easy access to high-quality, citable reference content to help students begin exploring new topics and ideas. Credo Reference also provides topic pages which build on other library resources to help student research more effectively.
Explores more than 800 hot topics in business, politics, government, education, and popular culture. Especially helpful feature is the Pro/Con section for background information on all sides of an argument.
Multidisciplinary database which provides full text for nearly 1,700 general reference publications with full text information dating as far back as 1975. Covering virtually every subject area of general interest, this database contains full text for nearly 500 reference books and over 164,000 primary source documents, as well as an Image Collection of over 502,000 photos, maps and flags. Updated daily.
Statista.com is one of the first statistic portals in the world to integrate data on over 80.000 topics from over 18.000 sources onto a single professional platform. Categorized into 21 market sectors, Statista.com provides companies, business customers, research institutions, and the academic community with direct access to quantitative data on media, business, finance, politics, and a wide variety of other areas of interest or markets
 | Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library 59 College Ave. Buckhannon, WV 26201 304-473-8013 librarian@wvwc.edu |