Psychology: Research Databases

PsycINFO provides unmatched coverage of behavioral science and mental health fields, containing over 3.3 million citations and summaries dating as far back as the 1600s, with one of the highest DOI matching rates in the publishing industry. Journal coverage, which spans from 1800s to present, includes international material selected from around 2,500 periodicals in dozens of languages.

The most comprehensive collection of full-text and abstracting and indexing (A&I) social sciences products available on the market today. To simplify the interdisciplinary search and discovery experience, users are offered a single start point to a wealth of content.

A comprehensive collection of peer-reviewed, interdisciplinary journal content from Sage Publishing.

PubMed comprises more than 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.

Counseling and Therapy in Video provides faculty and students with a first-hand look at the realities of working with clients and the challenges associated with putting theoretical concepts into practice. These collections provide a thorough grounding in dozens of therapeutic methods and diagnoses, insight into the human condition, and training in skills such as reflection and empathy while working with specific populations such as veterans and teens.

The breadth of this collection is unrivaled: reviews of classic studies; overviews of foundational and contemporary theories; case studies of psychological disorders; instructional titles on research methods and statistics; interviews with prominent psychologists; documentaries on topics such as personality, sexuality, aging, happiness, and intelligence; and more.