Below are a number of databases and electronic resources where you may find academic journal articles.
The world's most comprehensive source of full text for sports and sports medicine journals, providing full text for more than 520 journals. This authoritative file contains the full text for many of the most used journals from 1985 to current - with no embargo.
A comprehensive collection of peer-reviewed, interdisciplinary journal content from Sage Publishing.
PubMed comprises more than 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
A leading scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters from more than 2,500 peer-reviewed journals and more than 11,000 books. There are currently more than 9.5 million articles/chapters, a content base that is growing at a rate of almost 0.5 million additions per year. Covers the areas of: Physical Sciences and Engineering, Life Sciences, Health Sciences, and Social Sciences. While some full text is available, Science Direct is primarily a citation database.
Gale Interactive: Human Anatomy is an innovative learning aid that allows students to examine, zoom, and rotate virtual three dimensional dissections and models. Reference articles and guided lessons are also included.
Cochrane Reviews are systematic reviews of primary research in human health care and health policy, and are internationally recognized as the highest standard in evidence-based health care. They may either investigate the effects of interventions for prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation, or alternatively may assess the accuracy of a diagnostic test for a given condition in a specific patient group and setting. A unique feature of Cochrane Reviews is that they are living documents in that they are updated with new evidence that emerges.
Cochrane Clinical Answers (CCAs) provide a readable, digestible, clinically focused entry point to rigorous research from Cochrane systematic reviews. They are designed to be actionable and to inform decision making at the point of care. Each Cochrane Clinical Answer contains a clinical question, a short answer, and an opportunity to ‘drill down’ to the evidence from relevant Cochrane reviews.
Streaming video for more than 26,000 films including:
Humanities & Social Sciences Collection
Science Collection
Business & Economics Collection
Health Collection
 | Annie Merner Pfeiffer Library 59 College Ave. Buckhannon, WV 26201 304-473-8013 librarian@wvwc.edu |